Victories Timeline

Feb 09 

 
18 Foot Skiffs: Southern rigged Skiff, Southern Cross Constructions becomes the new world champ in the 18 footer JJ Giltinan International Champs, while ’08 Champ, Gotta Love it 7 takes 3rd.  

Jan 09 Acura Key West Regatta: Southern rigged yachts clean up Farr 40s, Melges 24, Farr 30s, Melges 32s, Rosebud is runner-up in IRC Div 1
Dec 08 Rolex Sydney to Hobart Race Wild Oats XI takes 4th consecutive line honours win
Dec 08 VOR: Ericsson 4 Take Leg 2
Nov 08 Volvo Ocean Race: Ericsson 4 Take Leg 1
Nov 08 Melges 24 North American Champs: Quantum Racing, Joe Fly, & Blue Moon take 1st, 2nd, 3rd respectively.
Oct 08 GP42 Trofeo Cesar Manrique: AIRIS win Trofeo Cesar Manrique and finish up 2nd overall of the 2008 Circuit, while Near Miss takes 3rd.
Oct 08 Rolex Les Voiles de Saint Tropez: Numbers and Velsheda place 1st and 2nd respectively in IRC A Division.
Oct 08 Volvo Ocean Race: Ericsson 4 smashes the 24 hour and breaks through the 600 mile barrier.
Sep 08 Rolex Maxi World Cup: A whitewash all four division winners rigged by Southern. Numbers, Rosebud/Team DYT, Moneypenny (Mini Maxi); Ranger, Hetairos, Velsheda (Cruising); Magic Carpet II (Wally); Rambler, and Alfa Romeo (Racing).
Sep 08 TP52 Audi MedCup Circuit – Portugal Trophy: Matador and Bribon take 2nd and 3rd
Aug 08 TP52 Audi MedCup Circuit – Murcia Trophy: Bribon takes out 1st place with Matador 2nd
Jul 08
GP42 Quebramar Cup: Southern rigged GP42s, Near Miss and AIRIS take 2nd and 3rd.
Jul 08 TP52 Audi MedCup Circuit - Breitling Regatta: Matador takes 2nd.
Jun 08 Newport to Bermuda Race: Speedboat takes the first to finish title, while Shockwave V takes line honours in the St David’s Lighthouse Division.
Jun 08 TP52 Audi MedCup Circuit - Region of Sardinia Trophy: Mean Machine and Artemis place 2nd and 3rd respectively.
Jun 08 ICAP Leopard smashes Transatlantic Race Record: Finishing the 2,925nm crossing from New York to the Lizard, Cornwall UK, in 7 days, 19 hours and 21 minutes.
Jun 08 Inaugural Boat International Superyacht Regatta: Southern rigged yachts clean up the Performance Division, 1st Alfa Romeo, 2nd Magic Carpet2, and 3rd Y3K. Salperton also places a respectable 3rd in the Cruising Division.
Jun 08 Alfa Romeo takes line honours and smashes the course record in the Giraglia Offshore Race
Jun 08 Rolex NYYC Regatta: All 3 top standings in the IRC 1 Division are powered by Southern rigs and rigged with EC6+, 1st Numbers, 2nd Bella Mente, 3rd Rosebud.
Jun 08 TP52 Audi MedCup Circuit - City of Marseille Trophy: Artemis and Bribon take 2nd and 3rd respectively.
May 08 Block Island Race Week: STP65, Rosebud takes IRC Super 0 Division; Blue Yankee 2nd and Rambler 3rd. Both Rosebud and Rambler carry Southern Spars while all 3 yachts are rigged with EC6+.
May 08 Melges 24 Champs: Uka Uka Racing takes 1st, Pilot Italia 2nd and Alina Helly Hansen 3rd.
May 08 TP52 Audi MedCup Circuit - City of Alicante Trophy: Mean Machine and Bribon take 1st and 2nd respectively.
Apr 08 Farr 40 Worlds: For the third straight year, Vincenzo Onorato’s Mascalzone Latino claims the title of Rolex Farr 40 World Champion.
Feb 08 18 Foot Skiffs: Southern rigged Skiff, Gotta Love It 7 officially becomes the new world champ in the 18 footer JJ Giltinan International Champs, Fiat takes second.
Feb 08 Rolex Buenos Aires – Rio de Janeiro Race: Rambler scores hat trick - taking line honours, the overall handicap win and sets a new race record for the course, shaving 9 hours off the previous record.
Feb 08 Finn Worlds: Dan Slater sails to a silver medal using a very radical looking Finn rig designed and built by Southern Spars.
Feb 08 Southern rigs Barcelona World Race supplying rigs for all 5 Open 60s who completed the 25 000 mile race, including non-stop race winner, Paprec-Virbac.
Jan 08  Acura Key West Regatta: A Southern cast of winners prevail, including the Farr 40 class, Melges 24, Mumm 30s, Melges 32s and IRC Div 1 – Numbers.
Dec 07 Rolex Sydney to Hobart Race: Wild Oats XI takes out its third consecutive line honours win, while STP65 Rosebud is the Overall IRC Winner.
Oct 07  Rambler (USA) takes line honours in the Rolex Middle Sea Race and smashes previous race record by over 16h.
Sep 07 Rolex TP52 Global Championship: Supplied rigs to 4 of the top 5 finalists including winners, Artemis
Sep 07 Breitling MedCup: Artemis wins
Aug 07 Yendys takes overall honours at the Audi Hamilton Island Race Week
Aug 07
Rolex Fastnet Race: ICAP Leopard takes line honours and smashes race record by 8h, 50m
Jul 07 HSH Nordbank Blue Race: Newport-Hamburg, 90’ Rambler takes line honours in 11d, 16h, 13m, 59s
Jul 07 Pyewacket sails to victory in the 2007 Transpac Race, taking 7d, 1 h, 11m and 56s
Jun 07 America’s Cup: Supplied rigs for 3 of the 4 Louis Vuitton Semi-finalists including winners, Emirates Team New Zealand
Dec 06 Sydney to Hobart Race: Wild Oats XI takes back-to-back line honours
Oct 06 Rolex Middle Sea Race: Alfa Romeo takes line honours
Sep 06 Breitling MedCup: Mutua Madrilena (Mean Machine) wins
Sep 06 Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup: winners in 5 of 7 divisions
Jul 06 Orange II sets world 24 Hour sailing record covering 766 n. miles with rigging by Composite Rigging and smashes Transatlantic record in 4 days, 8 hours, 23 minutes
Jun 06 Newport to Bermuda Race: JV 66’ Bella Mente takes line honours
Jun 06 Giraglia Rolex Cup Offshore Race: Alfa Romeo takes line honours, Magic Carpet 2nd
Jun 06 Transpac 52s: Second generation rigs used, first major regatta Warpath, Mean Machine, Pinta finish 1st, 2nd, 3rd
Jun 06 Round the Island Race Open 60 class: Ecover wins
   
   
05/06 2005/06 Volvo Ocean Race: Southern Spars supply 4 of 7 teams including winner VO70 ABN AMRO ONE
   
   
Dec 05 Sydney to Hobart Race: Reichel Pugh maxi Wild Oats XI sets new record in 1 day, 18 hours, 40 minutes
Jun 05 Auckland to Suva Race: Konica Minolta sets new record
Jun 05 Rolex Transatlantic Challenge: Mari Cha IV takes record, Elliot 30m Maximus wins on handicap
May 05 Palma Vela Regatta: Wally 94’ Y3K wins
Apr 05 Farr VO70 Movistar sails 530 n. miles in 24 hours
Mar 05 Maxi catamaran Orange II sets Round the World speed record with rigging by Composite Rigging
Feb 05 Ellen MacArthur sets record Solo Circumnavigation on B&Q/Castorama in 7 days, 14 hours, 18 minutes
Sep 04 Maxi Rolex Cup: Farr Mister A wins cruising division
Jun 04 Auckland to Noumea Race: Bakewell White maxi Zana breaks record by 40 hours
Jun 04 Ellen MacArthur sets new records for Transatlantic crossing by a woman, crewed and solo on Irens/Cabaret 75’ trimaran B&Q/Castorama
Apr 04 M&M 105’ Cheyenne sets non-stop Round the World record
2004 Bayview Mackinac Race: Genuine Risk takes line honours
Nov 03 Transat Jacques Vabre Open 60 monohull class: Farr Virbac wins
Oct 03 Mari Cha IV smashes 24 Hour record sailing 525.7 n. miles
Oct 03
140’ Mari Cha IV sets new Transatlantic record
Sep 03 Maxi Rolex Cup: Alfa Romeo wins line honours and the series
Aug 03 Fastnet Race: Alfa Romeo takes line honours
Jul 03
Transpac Race Division 2: Farr 52’ Beau Geste takes line honours, Davidson 52’ Alta Vita wins on handicap
Jul 03 Farr 52’ Pegasus wins second consecutive Transpac Race
Jun 03 Giraglia Rolex Cup: Alfa Romeo takes line honours
Feb 03 Millennium Cup: German Frers Ipanema wins two weeks after stepping
Jan 03 Sydney to Hobart Race: Reichel Pugh maxi Alfa Romeo takes line honours
2003
America’s Cup: 8 of 10 teams
2001/02 Volvo Ocean Race: 7 of 8 teams including winner Farr 60 Illbruck
Oct 01 Playstation sets new Transatlantic record
2001 Illbruck sets new 24 Hour record of 484 nautical miles
2000/01 Ellen MacArthur sets world record for a Single-handed, Non-stop, Monohull Circumnavigation by a woman, on Kingfisher in 94 days, 4 hours and 25 minutes
Jun 00 Ellen MacArthur sets Transatlantic record for solo monohull east-to-west passage and solo woman on any vessel, on Owen Clarke Open 60’ Kingfisher
2000 America’s Cup: 3 teams including winner Team New Zealand
Oct 98 Briand ‘145 Mari Cha III sets Transatlantic record
1997/98 Whitbread Round the World Race: 6 of 10 teams
Dec 96 Sydney Hobart Race: Reichel Pugh 80’ IMS maxi Morning Glory takes line honours and sets record
1995 America’s Cup: Team New Zealand wins
1993/94 Whitbread Round the World Race: 5 of 10 teams including winners Farr 60’ Yamaha and Farr Maxi Endeavour
1991 One Ton Cup: Farr 1 ton Vibes wins
1989/90 Whitbread Round the World Race: Steinlager 2 wins every leg
1989 Fastnet Race: Farr maxi Steinlager 2 takes line honours
1988 Alan Williams 60’ Steinlager 1 wins Around Australia race by 5 days